2016-17 UAA Men's Tennis Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Fri. 9 Carnegie Mellon Invitational   Carnegie Mellon   Cancelled
Sat. 10 Carnegie Mellon Invitational   Carnegie Mellon   7:30 AM
Fri. 16 Case Western Reserve   Greater Cincinnati Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Washington (Mo.)   Valpo Fall Invitational   10:00 AM
Sat. 17 Case Western Reserve   Greater Cincinnati Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Case Western Reserve   Oberlin Invitational   TBA
  @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College)
  Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Washington (Mo.)   Valpo Fall Invitational   10:00 AM
Sun. 18 Case Western Reserve   Greater Cincinnati Invitational   TBA
  @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center)
  Case Western Reserve   Oberlin Invitational   TBA
  @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College)
Mon. 19 Grove City 0 Carnegie Mellon 9 Final
Tue. 20 Carthage 2 Chicago 7 Final
Fri. 23 Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Purdue Fall Invitational   TBA
  @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University)
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   TBA
  Day 1 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   8:00 AM
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat. 24 Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Purdue Fall Invitational   TBA
  @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University)
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   TBA
  Day 2 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   Western Michigan Invite   8:00 AM
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   8:00 AM
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun. 25 Case Western Reserve   ITA Central Region Championships   TBA
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College)
  Case Western Reserve   Purdue Fall Invitational   TBA
  @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University)
  Washington (Mo.)   ITA Central Regional   8:00 AM
  @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  Washington (Mo.)   Western Michigan Invite   8:00 AM
  Chicago   ITA Central Regional   9:00 AM
  Day 3 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
  New York U.   Lafayette   2:00 PM
Mon. 26 Chicago   ITA Central Regional   12:45 PM
  Day 4 @ Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed. 28 Roberts Wesleyan 6 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
Fri. 30 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  @ Williamstown, Mass.
  Case Western Reserve   Toledo Invitational   TBA
  @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo)
  Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Sewanee, TN
 
October
Sat. 1 CWRU Invitational   Case Western Reserve   TBA
  Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  @ Williamstown, Mass.
  Case Western Reserve   Toledo Invitational   TBA
  @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo)
  Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Sewanee, TN
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:00 AM
Sun. 2 Emory   ITA South Region Championships   TBA
  @ Sewanee, TN
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:00 AM
Mon. 3 Carnegie Mellon   ITA Regional Tournament   9:00 AM
Sat. 8 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  @ Lewiston, Maine
Sun. 9 Chris. Newport 0 Carnegie Mellon 9 Final
  Oberlin 0 Carnegie Mellon 9 Final
Thu. 13 Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Surprise, AZ
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   1:30 PM
  Day 1 @ Surprise, Ariz.
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   1:30 PM
Fri. 14 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Surprise, AZ
  Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Lawrenceville, GA
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   11:30 AM
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   11:30 AM
  Day 2 @ Surprise, Ariz.
Sat. 15 Brandeis   TBA   TBA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Surprise, AZ
  Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Lawrenceville, GA
  Chicago   ITA Oracle Cup   11:30 AM
  Day 3 @ Surprise, Ariz.
  Carnegie Mellon   ITA Oracle Cup   11:30 AM
Sun. 16 Emory   Grizzly Open   TBA
  @ Lawrenceville, GA
  Emory   ITA Oracle Cup   TBA
  @ Surprise, AZ
 
January
Sat. 28 Chicago 8 Coe 1 Final
  Chicago 9 Coe 0 Final
 
February
Fri. 3 Duquesne 5 Carnegie Mellon 2 Final
Sat. 4 Saint Joseph's 6 Carnegie Mellon 1 Final
  Hope 0 Chicago 9 Final
  XS Tennis
  Lewis 2 Chicago 7 Final
  Evergreen Racquet Club @ Evergreen Park, Ill.
Fri. 10 Case Western Reserve 7 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  @ West Indy Racquet Club
Sat. 11 Case Western Reserve 7 Wabash 2 Final
  Rochester Inst. 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 9 Final
  Walsh 1 Carnegie Mellon 8 Final
  at Club Sport in Monroeville, Pa.
  Case Western Reserve 9 Monmouth (Ill.) 0 Final
  @ Crawfordsville, Ill. (Wabash College)
  Nazareth 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 9 Final
  Drury 4 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  Kings Point Racquet Club
  St. Francis (Pa.) 5 Carnegie Mellon 2 Final
Fri. 17 Point U. 0 Emory 9 Final
Sat. 18 Pikeville University 0 Emory 9 Final
  Colgate 6 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 2 Youngstown St. 5 Final
  Boardman, Ohio (Boardman Tennis Center)
  Chicago 9 Denison 0 Final
  @ Indianapolis, Ind.
  Xavier (La.) 5 Emory 4 Final
Sun. 19 John Carroll 0 Carnegie Mellon 9 Final
  Ithaca 1 Rochester (N.Y.) 8 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 1 Southern Ill. 6 Final
  Chicago 8 DePauw 1 Final
  Georgia Gwinnett 7 Emory 2 Final
Mon. 20 Brandeis 8 Caltech 1 Final
  2 PM local time
Wed. 22 Brandeis 7 Glendale CC 2 Final
  2 PM local time
  Brandeis 8 Whittier 1 Final
  3 PM local time
Fri. 24 Trinity (Tex.) 2 Emory 7 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, OH
  Kenyon 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
  ITA National Team Indoors @ Cleveland, Ohio
  Pomona-Pitzer 2 Chicago 7 Final
  ITA Indoor National Championship @ Cleveland, Ohio
  Carnegie Mellon 5 Case Western Reserve 4 Final
  ITA Indoor Nationals
  Brandeis 2 Redlands 7 Final
Sat. 25 Trinity (Tex.) 4 Case Western Reserve 5 Final
  ITA DIII Men's Indoor Championships - Consolation Semifinals
  Chicago 7 Washington (Mo.) 2 Final
  @ Cleveland, Ohio
  Carnegie Mellon 4 Emory 5 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, Ohio
  New York U. 6 Haverford 3 Final
  Rochester (N.Y.) 4 Vassar 5 Final
  Pomona-Pitzer 7 Case Western Reserve 2 Final
  ITA DIII Men's Indoor Tennis Championships - Fifth-Place Match
  Brandeis 4 Claremont-M-S 5 Final
Sun. 26 Chicago 1 Emory 5 Final
  ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, Ohio
  Carnegie Mellon 4 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  @ Cleveland, Ohio
  Rochester (N.Y.) 4 Rensselaer 5 Final
 
March
Sat. 4 New York U. 1 Skidmore 8 Final
  Allegheny 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  Mayfield Village Racquet Club
  Stevens 1 Brandeis 8 Final
  Union (N.Y.) 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 9 Final
  Earlham 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  Mayfield Village Racquet Club
Wed. 8 Emory 2 Troy 5 Final
Fri. 10 Niagara 0 Chicago 9 Final
  XS Tennis
  Wabash 1 Carnegie Mellon 8 Final
  @ Whitter, CA
  Carnegie Mellon 9 Whittier 0 Final
  New York U. 6 Brandeis 3 Final
Sat. 11 Swarthmore 2 Carnegie Mellon 7 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
Sun. 12 Colby 4 New York U. 5 Final
  Stadium Tennis Center
  Hardin-Simmons 2 Case Western Reserve 7 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
  Carnegie Mellon 2 Claremont-M-S 7 Final
  Case Western Reserve 8 Schreiner 1 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
Mon. 13 Case Western Reserve 9 Vassar 0 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer)
Tue. 14 Rochester (N.Y.) 8 P.R.-Mayaguez 1 Final
  Case Western Reserve 4 Pomona-Pitzer 5 Final
  Stag-Hen Invite
  Skidmore 3 Washington (Mo.) 6 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Whitman 4 Case Western Reserve 5 Final
  Stag-Hen Invite @ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer)
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Claremont-M-S 6 Final
Wed. 15 Carnegie Mellon 5 Lehigh 2 Final
  @ Pomona-Pitzer
  Pomona-Pitzer 4 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Wesleyan (Conn.) 8 Case Western Reserve 1 Final
  Stag-Hen Invite - Fifth-Place Match @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
  Rochester (N.Y.) 7 P.R.-Rio Piedros 2 Final
Thu. 16 Rochester (N.Y.) 5 P.R.-Rio Piedros 4 Final
Fri. 17 Millsaps 0 Emory 9 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 5 Azusa Pacific 4 Final
Sat. 18 Brandeis 2 Middlebury 7 Final
  Amherst 4 Emory 5 Final
Mon. 20 Chicago 9 Colby 0 Final
  @ Pomona-Pitzer
Tue. 21 Chicago 9 Tufts 0 Final
  @ Pomona, Calif.
Thu. 23 Kalamazoo 6 New York U. 3 Final
  Chicago 2 Claremont-M-S 7 Final
Fri. 24 Chicago 6 Williams 3 Final
  @ Claremont, Calif.
  Washington (Mo.) 9 Wabash 0 Final
Sat. 25 Carnegie Mellon 7 Washington and Lee 2 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 6 DePauw 3 Final
  Rochester (N.Y.) 1 TCNJ 8 Final
  Hobart 1 New York U. 8 Final
  Rhodes 1 Emory 8 Final
  Case Western Reserve 5 Kenyon 4 Final
Sun. 26 Lewis & Clark 3 Case Western Reserve 6 Final
  @ Gambier, Ohio (Kenyon College)
  Rochester (N.Y.) 1 New York U. 8 Final
Wed. 29 New York U. 5 TCNJ 4 Final
Fri. 31 Brandeis 3 Bowdoin 6 Final
  Emory 3 Middlebury 6 Final
  @ Austin, Texas
 
April
Sat. 1 Oneonta St. 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.)
  Carnegie Mellon 5 Lewis & Clark 0 Final
  Emory 6 Trinity (Tex.) 3 Final
  Oneonta St. 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.)
  New York U.   Vassar   Postponed
  Rochester (N.Y.) 4 Oberlin 5 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 5 Kenyon 4 Final
  Brandeis 2 Bates 7 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 7 Northwest Mo. St. 2 Final
Sun. 2 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 John Carroll 6 Final
  CSU Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion
  Claremont-M-S 2 Emory 7 Final
  @ Austin, TX
  Merrimack 1 New York U. 8 Final
  Wheaton (Mass.) 0 Brandeis 9 Final
Wed. 5 Coast Guard 1 New York U. 8 Final
  Oneonta St. 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 9 Final
Thu. 6 Millikin 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
Sat. 8 Wheaton (Ill.) 2 Case Western Reserve 7 Final
  Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.)
  Ill. Wesleyan   Washington (Mo.)   Cancelled
  Mary Washington 4 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  Brandeis 7 Trinity (Conn.) 2 Final
  Wooster 1 Case Western Reserve 8 Final
  @ Oberlin, Ohio
  St. Lawrence 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 6 Final
  Southwest Baptist 3 Washington (Mo.) 6 Final
Sun. 9 Johns Hopkins 4 Carnegie Mellon 5 Final
  Le Moyne 1 Brandeis 8 Final
  Oberlin 3 Case Western Reserve 6 Final
  Chicago 6 Gust. Adolphus 3 Final
  @ West Bend, Wis.
  Coast Guard 2 Brandeis 7 Final
Tue. 11 Emory 9 Sewanee 0 Final
Wed. 12 Stevens 4 New York U. 5 Final
Thu. 13 Emory 5 Georgetown 2 Final
  Babson 1 Brandeis 8 Final
  Hobart 7 Rochester (N.Y.) 2 Final
Fri. 14 Emory 6 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
  Wis.-Whitewater 2 Washington (Mo.) 7 Final
Sat. 15 Rochester Inst. 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  Carlton Courts
  Wis.-Whitewater 0 Chicago 9 Final
  @ St. Louis, Mo.
  Ohio Wesleyan 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
Sun. 16 Chicago 4 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
Tue. 18 Washington and Lee 0 Emory 5 Final
  Brandeis 7 MIT 2 Final
Fri. 21 Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Emory 9 Final
  UAA Championships Quarterfinals @ Orlando, FL
  New York U. * 1 Chicago 8 Final
  @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Case Western Reserve * 1 Carnegie Mellon 8 Final
  @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Brandeis * 3 Washington (Mo.) 6 Final
  UAA Quarterfinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Sat. 22 Carnegie Mellon * 3 Emory 6 Final
  UAA Championship Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Brandeis * 7 New York U. 2 Final
  UAA Tournament @ Altamonte Springs, FL
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  UAA Championships - Consolation Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Sanlando Park)
  Washington (Mo.) * 6 Chicago 3 Final
  UAA Semifinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Sun. 23 Brandeis * 5 Case Western Reserve 4 Final
  UAA Tournament @ Altamonte Springs, FL
  Carnegie Mellon * 3 Chicago 6 Final
  @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Washington (Mo.) * 1 Emory 8 Final
  UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 2 New York U. 7 Final
  UAA Championships 7th Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, FL
Fri. 28 Tufts 6 Brandeis 3 Final
Sat. 29 John Carroll 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  @ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.)
  Franciscan 0 Case Western Reserve 9 Final
  @ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.)
Sun. 30 Rose-Hulman 0 Washington (Mo.) 9 Final
 
May
Fri. 12 Rose-Hulman % 1 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  NCAA 2nd Round
Sat. 13 N.C. Wesleyan % 1 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA D-III Championships - Second Round
  Kenyon % 1 Washington (Mo.) 5 Final
  NCAA 3rd Round
  Coe % 1 Chicago 5 Final
  @ St. Peter, Minn.
Sun. 14 Sewanee % 0 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA D-III Championships Third Round
  Chicago % 4 Gust. Adolphus 5 Final
Mon. 22 Williams % 3 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA D-III Championships Quarterfinals @ Chattanooga, TN
  Washington (Mo.) % 3 Bowdoin 5 Final
  NCAA Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
Tue. 23 Bowdoin % 2 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA Tournament - Semifinals @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
Wed. 24 Claremont-M-S % 2 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA D-III Championships - Final @ Chattanooga, TN
Thu. 25 NCAA Individual Championships   Carnegie Mellon   10:30 AM
  @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
  Chicago %   NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships   10:30 AM
  Day 1 @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
  Washington (Mo.) %   NCAA Ind. Champs   10:30 AM
  @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
  NCAA D-III Championships %   Emory   11:00 AM
  Individual Championships @ Chattanooga, TN
Fri. 26 NCAA D-III Championships %   Emory   9:00 AM
  Singles & Doubles Championships @ Chattanooga, TN
  Chicago %   NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships   10:00 AM
  Day 2 @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sat. 27 Chicago %   NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships   11:30 AM
  Day 3 @ Chattanooga, Tenn.
* Conference
% Post season